Minnesota History: Building A Legacy

AirSpace Minnesota Interpretive Plan

  • Project Overview
  • Project Details

Project Overview

Recipient: AirSpace Minnesota

To hire a qualified consultant to write an interpretive plan for Minnesota aviation and aerospace history.

Project Details

To hire a qualified consultant to write an interpretive plan for Minnesota aviation and aerospace history.

Fund Availability:

10/01/2014 - 01/01/2016

Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota for 2011 Chapter 6, Article 4, Subdivision 5, Statewide Historic and Cultural Grants.

Appropriation Language
Statewide Historic and Cultural Grants. $5,250,000 the first year and $5,250,000 the second year are for history programs and projects operated or conducted by or through local, county, regional, or other historical or cultural organizations; or for activities to preserve significant historic and cultural resources.

Funding Amount: $28,000

Direct Expenses: $28,000

Project Manager

Kristi Wangstad
AirSpace Minnesota
6975 34th Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55450
952-473-3066
stakeholderenergy@gmail.com

Members of Recipient's Governing Body: Noel Allard Executive Director Minnesota Aviation Hall of Fame John Andrews Scout Executive/CEO Northern Star Council, Boy Scouts Dr. Tom Bartoe President & CEO, PTB & Associates Inc. STARBASE Minnesota Board of Directors Neil Brackin Director of Air Transportation, General Mills Clayton T. Cowl, MD, MS Chair, Aerospace Medicine, Mayo Clinic Don Craighead Chief Executive Officer & President DHC Enterprises Bruce DeWitt Vice President & General Manager, ATK Dr. William Garrard Aerospace Engineering, University of Minnesota Director, Minnesota Space Grant Consortium Jeff Hamiel Executive Director Metropolitan Airports Commission Gordon Hoff Executive Director Minnesota Business Aviation Association Andrea Kajer Deputy Director, External Relations Minnesota Historical Society Bruce Kitt Executive Director NWA History Centre, Inc. Dale Klapmeier (Board Chair) Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer Cirrus Aircraft Commander Chip Laingen, U.S. Navy (retired) Executive Director, Defense Alliance Communications and R&D Director, Minnesota Wire William Lentsch Senior Vice President, Minnesota Operations Delta Air Lines, Inc. Sean McAfee Global Sales & Marketing Leader, Aerospace, 3M Brigadier General Mark Ness (retired) Ann Novacheck Attorney, Lindquist & Vennum Doug Paulson STEM Specialist Minnesota Department of Education Don Piccard Piccard Balloons Eric Raarup Chief Marketing Technology Officer, Avtex Ray Rought Minnesota Aviation History & Education Center Brigadier General Dennis Schulstad (retired) State Chair Emeritus Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve Doug Spong, APR President, Carmichael Lynch Carmichael Lynch Spong Jana Vaughan Executive Director, Airport Foundation MSP Steve Wagner Executive Director, Workforce/Community Development Lake Superior College/MnSCU Brad Westphal Boeing Business Leader, Honeywell Aerospace Lt. Colonel Richard Wiessner (retired) Chair, MN Air National Guard Historical Foundation Elaine Wyatt Chief Advancement Officer Girl Scouts of MN and WI River Valleys

Subject: History

Administering Agency

Minnesota Historical Society

Board Members:

Minnesota Historical Society Governing Board:

William R. Stoeri, President
Missy S. Thompson, Vice President
Ruth Huss, Vice President
D. Stephen Elliott, Secretary
Dean M. Nelson, Treasurer

Suzanne Blue
Brenda J. Child
Robert Bruininks
Judith S. Corson
D. Stephen Elliott
Phyllis Rawls Goff
William D. Green
David R. Hakensen
Ruth S. Huss
Martha Kaemmer
Dennis L. Lamkin
David M. Larson
Charles Mahar
Dean M. Nelson
Elizabeth M. Nordlie
Dennis Nguyen
Peter R. Reis
Hussein Samatar
Simon Stevens
Susan Kenny Stevens
William R. Stoeri
Karen Wilson Thissen
Missy Staples Thompson
Eleanor Winston

Ex-Officio:
Mark Dayton, Governor
Yvonne Prattner Solon Lieutenant Governor
Mark Ritchie, Secretary of State
Lori Swanson, Attorney General
Rebecca Otto, State Auditor

Advisory Group Members:

Historic Resources Advisory Committee

Mark Peterson, Winona (Chair)
- Executive Director, Winona County Historical Society
- Governor's appointee to Minnesota Sesquicentennial and Minnesota Humanities Commissions
- Qualified in history, historic preservation and history museum administration

Leanne Brown, Eden Prairie
- Director of Development, Carver County Library/Library Foundation
- Formerly, Executive Director, Carver County Historical Society
- Qualified in history, project management and museum studies

Jack Byers, Minneapolis
- Manager, Minneapolis Community Planning and Economic Development Department (CPED)
- Manages CPED's Preservation and Design Section
- Qualified in historic preservation, architecture, urban geography and planning

Tamara Edevold, Bagley
- Executive Director, Clearwater County Historical Society
- Active in Minnesota's Historic Northwest, regional historical organization
- Qualified in history, archaeology, anthropology and history museum administration

Ram Gada, Eden Prairie
- Engineer
- Active in the documentation of Minnesota's East Indian community
- State Historical Records Advisory Board (SHRAB), former member
- Qualified in engineering, energy consulting and grants administration

William Latady, Tower
- Bois Forte Deputy Tribal Historic Preservation Officer
- Curator, Bois Forte Heritage Museum
- Qualified in archaeology, anthropology, historic preservation and history museum administration

Benjamin Vander Kooi, Luverne
- Attorney practicing as Vander Kooi Law Offices, P.A., in Luverne, MN
- Active in Vote Yes! Campaign
- Past chair, MN State Arts Board
- Advisor, National Trust for Historic Preservation
- Qualified in historic preservation, nonprofit and grants administration

Brenda Child, Minneapolis
- Chair, Department of American Indian Studies, University of Minnesota
- Enrolled member, Red Lake Nation
- Qualified in history, American Studies and American Indian Studies

Nicole Foss, Bemidji
- Executive Director, Beltrami County Historical Society, Bemidji, MN
- Qualified in anthropology, historical archaeology, library and museum fields

Kris Kiesling, Roseville
- Director of Archives and Special Collections at University of MN Libraries
- State Historical Records Advisory Board (SHRAB) member
- Qualified in library and archives, digital services and history

Jan Louwagie, Marshall
- Coordinator, Southwest Minnesota Regional Research Center, Southwest Minnesota State University
- Founding member of Society for the Study of Local and Regional History
- Former member of State Historical Records Advisory Board (SHRAB)
- Qualified in history and archival administration

Ann Meline, Saint Cloud
- Deputy Director, Stearns History Museum, St. Cloud
- Formerly Assistant Director/Public Programs managing Exhibits, Collections and Education Departments
- Former grant reviewer for Institute of Museum and Library Services
- Qualified in history, nonprofit and museum administration

Peter Reis, White Bear Lake
- President, White Bear Lake Area Historical Society
- Chair, Minnesota Historical Society's Grants Review Committee
- Qualified in history and nonprofit and grants administration

William Stoeri, Minneapolis
- Ex-officio member (president of the MHS Board)

Missy Staples Thompson, Saint Paul
- Ex-officio member (treasurer of the MHS Board)

Conflict of Interest Disclosed: None

Quick Facts

Project Type: Grants

Recipient: AirSpace Minnesota

Funding Amount: $28,000

Source: Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund

Status: In Progress

Appropriation Years: 2015

Recipient Type: Non-Profit Business/Entity

Activity Type: Grants/Contracts

Counties Impacted: Statewide

MN Senate District: 63

MN House District: 63B

FTEs (Full-Time Equivalent Positions Directly Created): 0.00

This site is updated regularly with descriptions and data related to Legacy projects funded through the Minnesota Historical Society by the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund (ACHF).
Further information about the use and impact of all Legacy Funds can be found on the Minnesota Legislative Coordinating Commission's Minnesota's Legacy site.